Index // People Projects Recent Publications Events & Symposia
KINO EYE #10: Spectral Illusions: Showing Ghosts Everywhere, and of any Colour
EVENTS International Conference // Intermedial Poetics Performative Poetics

 

PRACTICALITIES
 
Date: Dec 11 - 12 2010
Venue: Cinema Zuid, Antwerp
Organizing Partners: M HKA (Museum for Contemporary Art Antwerp)
 
Keynote speakers are Tom Gunning and W.J.T. Mitchell; other speakers include Edwin Carels, Ellen Esrock, Mervyn Heard, Anneleen Masschelein, Luca Scarlini, Bram Van Oostveldt, Stijn Bussels & Thomas Weynants. Installations and performances of CREW, Mervyn Heard, Kurt D'Haeseleer, Julien Maire, Alda Snopek and Zoe Beloff are on view.
 
PROGRAM
 
SATURDAY 11/12/10
 
Continuous: 12:00 – 19:00
 
CREW - C.A.P.E.
Kurt d’Haeseleer - SCRIPTED EMOTIONS
Alda Snopek - METRAMORPHOSES
Zoë Beloff - “dreamfilms” from DREAMLAND
Vrielynck collection and early spectral cinema
 
10:00 -11:45
 
Edwin Carels - The Productivity of the Prototype – on Julien Maire’s Cinema of Contraptions
Bram Van Oostveldt & Stijn Bussels - Waking the Dead: the Sublime and popular culture
 
11:45 – 12:15
 
Demo CREW - C.A.P.E.
 
14:00 – 15:45
 
Anneleen Masschelein - The Concept as Ghost: Conceptualization of the Pictorial Uncanny
Luca Scarlini - Ghosts of Saintity and Mystical Machines
 
16:00 – 16:30
 
Performance Julien Maire - Demi-pas
 
17:00 – 18:00
 
Tom Gunning - Illusions Past and Future: The Phantasmagoria and its Specters
 
18:00 – 19:00
 
Round table and discussion with a.o. Tom Gunning, Bram Van Oostveldt, Stijn Busses, Luca Scarlini, Anneleen Masschelein & Edwin Carels – moderated by Tom Paulus en Kurt Vanhoutte.
 
20:30
 
Thomas Weynants - Iconography of the Spectre + introduction Vrielynck Collection
 
21:00
 
Professor Heard’s Peerless Magic Lantern Show
 
 
SUNDAY 12/12/2010
 
Continuous: 12:00 – 19:00
 
CREW - C.A.P.E.
Kurt d’Haeseleer - SCRIPTED EMOTIONS
Alda Snopek - METRAMORPHOSES
Zoë Beloff - “dreamfilms” from DREAMLAND
Vrielynck collection and early spectral cinema
 
13: 00 – 15:30
 
Mervyn Heard - The origins of phantasmagoria and ghost performance
Demo Zoë Beloff (by Nele Wynants)
Ellen Esrock - The Phantasmagoria of Everyday Life: Art, Sensori-Motor Imaging, and Other Animations
 
16:00 – 16:30
 
performance Julien Maire - Demi-pas
 
17:00 – 18:00
 
W.J.T Mitchell - The Historical Uncanny. Phantoms, Doubles, and Repetition in the War on Terror
 
18:00 – 19:00
 
Round table and discussion with a.o. W.J.T Mitchell, Ellen Esrock, Mervyn Heard, Eric Joris, Julien Maire & Alda Snopek - moderated by Tom Paulus and Kurt Vanhoutte
 

Built and designed by indianen.